Go To Search
PrintEmailFacebookTwitterYouTube
Federal Advocacy
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILT)
On January 24, the Arizona Association of Counties adopted a resolution urging Congress to authorize full PILT payments for the current fiscal year and to look for ways to continue funding in future years. PILT is a vital source of revenue for counties and in some cases it represents 1/3 or more of the property tax revenue collected. Arizona receives the fourth largest PILT payment in the country at just over $32 million.

In 1976 Congress first adopted the PILT program to reimburse counties for the loss of property tax revenue due to non-taxable federal land within county jurisdictions. Arizona is comprised of 113,417 square miles and 42% of our land mass is U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management land. 

Counties and state associations all across the country are working to ensure that PILT funding is included in the Farm Bill that is currently moving through the U.S. House.

Please click here to view the AACo PILT Resolution


naco_logo_primary.jpg

Arizona NACo Membership 2018-2019


NACo Board Members

  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Tim Boncoskey, Chief Deputy Assessor, Maricopa County
  • Brad Carlyon, Attorney, Navajo County
  • Tommie Martin, Supervisor, Gila County
  • Manuel Ruiz, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County

Western Interstate Region
  • Tommie Cline Martin, Supervisor, Gila County                       Arizona Delegate and Immediate Past President
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County               Arizona Alternate
             
                Steering Committees

Agriculture & Rural Affairs Steering Committee
  • Catherine Traywick, Treasurer, Cochise County
  • Darlene Alder, Assessor, Graham County
  • Ron Campbell, Supervisor, Greenlee County
  • Leslie Hoffman, Recorder, Yavapai County
  • Jack Smith, Supervisor, Yavapai County

Community, Economic  & Workforce Development Steering Committee
  • Joe Shirley, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Lena Fowler, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Rudy Molera, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County
  • Steve Gallardo, Supervisor, Maricopa County

Environment, Energy & Land Use Steering Committee
  • Bill Ring, Attorney, Coconino County
  • Paul David, Supervisor, Graham County
  • Gary Watson, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Robert Black, Supervisor, Navajo County                  
  • Sharon Bronson, Supervisor, Pima County
  • Todd House, Supervisor, Pinal County
  • Russell McCloud, Supervisor, Yuma County
  • Angela Moreno, Treasurer, Yuma County

Finance, Pensions & Intergovernmental Affairs Steering Committee
  • Paul Peterson, Assessor, Maricopa County
  • Elizabeth Ford, Treasurer, Pima County
  • Robyn Pouquette, Recorder, Yuma County

Health Steering Committee
  • Sarah Benatar, Treasurer, Coconino County

Human Services & Education Steering Committee
  • Dawnafe Whiesinger, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Michael McCord, Treasurer, Pinal County

Justice & Public Safety Steering Committee

  • Jay Yellowhorse, Justice of the Peace, Apache County
  • Jeremy Ford, Attorney, Greenlee County
  • William Montgomery, Attorney, Maricopa County
  • Bradley Carlyon, Attorney, Navajo County
  • Donna McQuality, Clerk of the Superior Court, Yavapai County

Public Lands Steering Committee
  • Doyle Shamley, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County (Vice-Chair)
  • Tommie Martin, Supervisor, Gila County (Vice-Chair) 
  • James Palmer, Supervisor, Graham County
  • Richard Lunt, Supervisor, Greenlee County
  • Buster Johnson, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Jason Whiting, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Tim Carter, School Superintendent, Yavapai County

Telecommunications & Technology Steering Committee
  • Adrian Fontes, Recorder, Maricopa County

Transportation Steering Committee
  • Matt Ryan, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Tim Humphrey, Supervisor, Gila County
  • Paul David, Supervisor, Graham County
  • Jesse Thompson, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Lee Jack, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Anthony Smith, Supervisor, Pinal County
  • Bruce Bracker, Supervisor, Santa Cruz

                  Standing Committees

Information Technology Standing Committee 
  • Buster Johnson, Supervisor, Mohave County

Membership Standing Committee
  • Jennifer Marson, Executive Director, AACo

Programs and Services
  • Tim Boncoskey, Chief Deputy Assessor, Maricopa County

      Ad Hoc Committees and Advisory Boards


Defined Contribution and Retirement
  • Susan Thorpe, County Administrator, Yuma County

Healthy Counties Initiative Advisory Board

  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County

Next Generation NACo Network
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Hildy Angius, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Sarah Benatar, Treasurer, Coconino County

Resilient Counties Advisory Board
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County

Veterans & Military Services Committee

  • Doyel Shamley, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Jim Parks, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Lena Fowler, Supervisor, Coconino County

                       Task Forces

Immigration Reform Task Force
  • Manuel Ruiz, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County (Chair)
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Steve Gallardo, Supervisor, Maricopa County

International Economic Development Task Force
  • Jim Parks, Supervisor, Coconino County
                       Caucuses

Large Urban County Caucus
  • Steve Gallardo, Supervisor, Maricopa County
  • Tim Boncoskey, Chief Deputy Assessor, Maricopa County

Rural Action Caucus
  • Alton SHepherd, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Lena Fowler, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Tommie Cline Martin, Supervisor, Gila County
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Paul David, Supervisor, Graham County