Go To Search
PrintEmailFacebookTwitterYouTube
Federal Advocacy
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILT)
On January 24, the Arizona Association of Counties adopted a resolution urging Congress to authorize full PILT payments for the current fiscal year and to look for ways to continue funding in future years. PILT is a vital source of revenue for counties and in some cases it represents 1/3 or more of the property tax revenue collected. Arizona receives the fourth largest PILT payment in the country at just over $32 million.

In 1976 Congress first adopted the PILT program to reimburse counties for the loss of property tax revenue due to non-taxable federal land within county jurisdictions. Arizona is comprised of 113,417 square miles and 42% of our land mass is U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management land. 

Counties and state associations all across the country are working to ensure that PILT funding is included in the Farm Bill that is currently moving through the U.S. House.

Please click here to view the AACo PILT Resolution


naco_logo_primary.jpg

Arizona NACo Membership 2016-2017


NACo Board Members

  • Michael Jeanes, Clerk of the Superior Court, Maricopa County
  • Manuel Ruiz, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County

Western Interstate Region
  • Tommie Cline Martin, Supervisor, Gila County                       Arizona Delegate and WIR 2nd Vice President
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County               Arizona Alternate
             
                Steering Committees

Agriculture & Rural Affairs Steering Committee
  • Catherine Traywick, Treasurer, Cochise County

Community, Economic  & Workforce Development Steering Committee
  • Joe Shirley, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Lena Fowler, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • David Gomez, Supervisor, Greenlee County
  • Steve Gallardo, Supervisor, Maricopa County

Environment, Energy & Land Use Steering Committee
  • Shelly Baker, Recorder, La Paz County
  • Steven Moss, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Gary Watson, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Robert Black, Supervisor, Navajo County                  
  • Sharon Bronson, Supervisor, Pima County
  • Todd House, Supervisor, Pinal County
  • Russell McCloud, Supervisor, Yuma County

Finance, Pensions & Intergovernmental Affairs Steering Committee
  • Paul Peterson, Assessor, Maricopa County
  • Elizabeth Ford, Treasurer, Pima County
  • Angela Moreno, Treasurer, Yuma County

Health Steering Committee
  • Marcus Johnson, Health Policy Analyst, Maricopa County

Human Services & Education Steering Committee
  • Sarah Benatar, Treasurer, Coconino County
  • Dawnafe Whiesinger, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Pete Rios, Supervisor, Pinal County

Justice & Public Safety Steering Committee

  • Jay Yellowhorse, Justice of the Peace, Apache County
  • Michael Jeanes, Clerk of the Court, Maricopa County
  • William Montgomery, Attorney, Maricopa County
  • Bradley Carlyon, Attorney, Navajo County

Public Lands Steering Committee
  • Barry Weller, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Tommie Martin, Supervisor, Gila County (Chair) 
  • James Palmer, Supervisor, Graham County
  • Ron Campbell, Supervisor, Greenlee County
  • Buster Johnson, Supervisor, Mohave County
  • Jason Whiting, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Douglas Wolf, Assessor, Pinal County
  • Tim Carter, School Superintendent, Yavapai County

Telecommunications & Technology Steering Committee
  • David Stevens, Chief Information Officer, Maricopa County
  • Robyn Pouquette, Recorder, Yuma County

Transportation Steering Committee
  • Tom White, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Matt Ryan, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Jesse Thompson, Supervisor, Navajo County
  • Anthony Smith, Supervisor, Pinal County

                  Standing Committees

Information Technology Standing Committee 
  • David Stevens, CIO, Maricopa County
  • Buster Johnson, Supervisor, Mohave County - Vice-Chair

Membership Standing Committee
  • Jennifer Marson, Supervisor, Coconino

Programs and Services
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Executive Director, AACo


      Ad Hoc Committees and Advisory Boards


Financial Services Board of Directors
  • Shelby Scharbach, Assistant County Manager-CFO, Maricopa County

Next Generation NACo Network
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Hildy Angius, Supervisor, Mohave County

Resilient Counties Advisory Board
  • Elizabeth Archuleta, Supervisor, Coconino County - Vice-Chair

Veterans & Military Services Committee

  • Tom White, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Matt Ryan, Supervisor, Coconino County

                       Task Forces

Immigration Reform Task Force
  • Manuel Ruiz, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County (Chair)

International Economic Development Task Force
  • Manuel Ruiz, Supervisor, Santa Cruz County


                       Caucuses

Large Urban County Caucus
  • Steve Gallardo, Supervisor, Maricopa County

Rural Action Caucus
  • Tom White, Supervisor, Apache County
  • Lena Fowler, Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Tommie Cline Martin, Supervisor, Gila County