Pima County

Pima.pngPima County
County Seat: Tucson 85701
Created: November 9, 1864    
Courthouse: 110 W. Congress Street
Superior Court, Clerk of the Court
Administration: 130 W. Congress
Board of Supervisors, Clerk of the Board, County Administration, Elections, Emergency Management, Finance, Risk Management
Consolidated Justice: 240 N. Stone Avenue Court Building
Assessor, Constables, Justices of the Peace, Recorder, Treasurer 
BOA Building: 33 N. Stone Avenue
Public Defender
Health/Welfare: 150 W. Congress
Health Department, Facilities, HR, Information Services
Legal Services: 32 N. Stone Avenue  
County Attorney, Legal Defender
Public Works: 201 N. Stone
Wastewater Management, Flood Control, Transportation, Development
Public Health: 3950 S. Country Club
Health Department, Institutional Health, Pima Health System 

General Information

  • Area Code 520 
  • Administration 724-9999
  • Fax 724-8489
  • Area (total/% private): 9,187 square miles/13% 
  • Population: 996,554
  • Standard Email
  • Board meets second and fourth Tuesday at 9:00 a.m.

View the directory of Arizona's cities and towns

SUPERVISORS 130 W. Congress Street, 11th Floor, Tucson 85701

DistrictSupervisorPhone
District 1Email ALLY MILLER724-2738
District 2Email RAMON VALADEZ724-8126
District 3Email SHARON BRONSON724-8051
District 4Email STEVE CHRISTY724-8094
District 5Email RICHARD ELIAS (Chair)724-8126


COUNTY-WIDE ELECTED OFFICIALS

TitleNamePhoneFaxChief DeputyAddress
AssessorEmail BILL STAPLES724-8172770-4251Chief Deputy: Lon Berg240 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson 85701
AttorneyEmail BARBARA LAWALL740-4255770-5600Chief Deputy: Amelia Cramer
Chief Criminal Deputy: Thomas Weaver
Chief Civil Deputy: Andrew Flagg 
32 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson 85701
Clerk of the Superior ClerkEmail GARY HARRISON724-3201724-3531Chief Deputy: Vacant110 West Congress Street,
Tucson 85701
RecorderEmail F. ANN RODRIGUEZ724-4350623-1785Chief Deputy: Christopher Roads240 N. Stone Avenue, Tucson 85701
School SuperintendentEmail DUSTIN WILLIAMS724-8451 770-4210Chief Deputy: Deborah Bryson200 N. Stone Avenue,
Tucson, 85701
SheriffEmail MARK NAPIER351-4600N/AChief Deputy: Byron Gwalyney1750 E. Benson Highway, Tucson 85714
TreasurerEmail BETH FORD724-8341724-4809Chief Deputy: Steve Ponzo
240 N. Stone Avenue, Tucson 85701

DEPARTMENT HEADS

TitleNamePhone
AdministratorChuck Huckelberry724-8661
Chief Deputy Jan Lesher724-8661
Deputy County AdministratorTom Burke724-8661
Deputy County AdministratorCarmine DeBonis Jr724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorWendy Petersen724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorJohn Voorhees724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorYves Khawam724-8661
Assistant County AdministratorFrancisco Garcia724-8661
Clerk of the BoardJulie Castañeda724-8449
CommunicationsMark Evans724-3334
Community & Economic DevelopmentJan Lesher (Chief Deputy)724-8228
Economic DevelopmentJohn Moffatt724-8450
ElectionsBrad Nelson724-6830
Emergency ManagementN/A724-9300
Environmental QualityUrsula Nelson724-7400
Facilities ManagementN/A724-3085
Finance/Risk DirectorMichelle Campagne724-3126
Fleet ServicesN/A724-2670
Health Department DirectorMarcy Flanagan724-7770
HR DirectorN/A724-8028
IT DirectorDan Hunt724-7580
Justice Court AdministratorLisa Royal724-3510
Juvenile Deputy Court AdministratorTina M. Mattison724-2068
Legal AdvocateKevin M. Burke724-9872
Legal DefenderJames L. Fullin724-5775
Library District DirectorAmber Mathewson594-5650
Medical ExaminerGregory Hess724-8600
Court Appointed Counsel DirectorVerne Hil724-4463
Planning OfficialChris Poirier724-6596
Probation- AdultDavid Sanders724-3800
Probation- JuvenileJennifer Torchia724-2000
ProcurementN/A724-8161
Public Defense Service DirectorDean Brault724-6967
Public DefenderJoel Feinman724-6800
Public FiduciaryPeter Santini724-5454
Public WorksN/A724-8480
Transportation DirectorAna M. Olivares724-6410


JUSTICE COURTS
724-3171
240 North Stone Avenue, Tucson, AZ 85701

PrecinctJustice of the PeaceConstable
Precinct 1Email ADAM WATTERSEmail JOHN RADEMAKER
Precinct 2Email ERICA CORNEJOEmail ESTHER GONZALEZ
Precinct 3 (AJO)JOHN PECKEmail JOSE GONZALEZ
Precinct 4Email CHARLENE PESQUIERAEmail OSCAR VASQUEZ
Precinct 5DOUGLAS TAYLOREmail MARGE CUMMINGS
Precinct 6Email PAULA ABOUDEmail BENNETT BERNAL
Precinct 7 (Green Valley)RAY CARROLLEmail THOMAS SCHENEK
Precinct 8Email SUSAN BACALEmail MARY C. DORGAN
Precinct 9KENDRICK WILSONEmail COLETTE PHILIP
Precinct 10Email VINCE ROBERTSEmail MICHAEL STEVENSON


SUPERIOR COURT

110 West Congress Street, Tucson 85701

Presiding Judges

  • Kyle Bryson - Superior Court: 724-4215
  • Jeffrey T. Bergin - Civil: 724-3527
  • Charles V. Harrington - Civil: 724-8169
  • Peter Hochuli - Juvenile: 724-2726
  • Kenneth Lee - Superior Court, Associate: 724-8531
  • Danelle Liwski - Criminal: 724-3686
  • Kathleen Quigley - Juvenile: 724-4485
  • Scott Rash - Family Law: 724-8045

Judges

  • Lisa Abrams – Family: 724-3630
  • Gus Aragon – Criminal: 724-8005
  • John Assini – Family Law: 724-8594
  • Renee Bennett – Family Law: 724-3567
  • Jeffrey Bergin - Criminal:  724-3527
  • Deborah Bernini – Criminal: 724-3113
  • Lisa Bibbens – Juvenile: 724-8481
  • Janet Bostwick – Civil: 724-8690
  • Christopher Browning – Criminal: 724-3875
  • Jane Butler – Family Law: 724-4416
  • Michael Butler – Criminal/Mental Health: 724-2204
  • Javier Chon-Lopez – Criminal: 724-3620
  • Dean Christoffel – Juvenile: 724-3136
  • Julia Connors – Probate: 724-4512
  • Geoffrey Ferlan – Family Law: 724-4472
  • Richard Gordon – Civil: 724-9889
  • Patricia Green – Family: 724-8176
  • Brenden Griffin – Civil: 724-3906
  • Seymour Helena – Family Law: 724-3645
  • John Hinderaker – Criminal: 724-8434
  • Kellie Johnson – Juvenile: 724-2966
  • Lori Jones – Juvenile: 724-3625
  • Susan Kettlewell – Juvenile: 724-2079
  • Cynthia Kuhn – Civil/ Probate: 724-9901
  • Jennifer Langford – Family Law: 724-9891
  • Cathleen Linn – Family Law: 724-7684
  • James Marner – Criminal: 724-9055
  • Scott McDonald – Juvenile: 724-4764
  • Casey McGinley - Juvenile:  724-4764
  • D. Douglas Metcalf – Juvenile: 724-3708
  • Leslie Miller – Civil: 724-9417
  • Alyce Pennington – Juvenile: 724-4210
  • Deborah Pratte – Family: 724-9376
  • Lee Ann Roads – Criminal/Civil: 724-4370
  • Gilbert Rosales Jr. – Probate: 724-2997
  • Greg Sakall – Family Law: 724-8301
  • Laurie SanAngelo – Juvenile: 724-3385
  • Ken Sanders – Juvenile: 724-3115
  • Helena Seymour - Family:  724-3645
  • Paul Tang – Family Law: 724-3001
  • Joan Wagener – Juvenile: 724-9910
  • Catherine Woods – Civil: 724-9897
  • Wayne E. Yehling – Juvenile: 724-9894

Judge Pro Temps

  • Howard Fell – Criminal: 724-4250
  • Teresa Godoy – Drug Court/ Criminal: 724-3242
  • Casey F. McGinley – Criminal: 724-3667
  • Kimberly Ortiz - Criminal: 724-3932

View the directory of Arizona's cities and towns